Actual Physical Control
[…] - a showing that the keys were within easy reach of the driver (on the floorboard of the driver’s side or in the center console); or
- for “push-to-start” vehicles, the focus is on the proximity keys/fobs, or phone apps, that allow drivers to start vehicles without putting a key into the ignition.
When the defendant is found sleeping in the vehicle but the keys are on the ground outside the vehicle, as a matter of law, actual physical control was not established. State v. Hill, 27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 725a (Fla. Leon Cty. Sept. 26, 2019).
Actual Physical Control Defined in Florida
Sections 322.2615(7)(a)(1) and (b)(1), Florida Statutes (DUBAL and Refusal Cases) require the following to be determined:
“Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances.”
The determination is made by looking at the totality of the circumstances: