Second DUI Refusal
[…] - The defendant, after being so informed, refused to submit to a chemical test of his or her breath, blood, or urine test when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer; and
- The Defendant’s driving privilege had been previously suspended for a prior refusal to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, blood or urine.
When the Florida legislature created Florida Statute § 316.1939, it did so to discourage people from refusing the breath, blood, or urine test after a DUI arrest. Florida Statute § 316.1939 specifically provides:
The disposition of any administrative proceeding that relates to the suspension of a person’s driving privilege does not affect a criminal action under this section.
The disposition of a criminal action under this section does not affect any administrative proceeding that relates to the suspension of a person’s driving privilege.
Standard Jury Instructions for the Second Refusal to Submit to Testing
In 2007, the Florida Supreme Court adopted standard jury instructions at 28.13 for the Refusal to Submit to Testing as provided in 965 So. 2d 811. The standard jury instructions at 28.13 provide a legal inference.
That inference provides:
“the defendant’s driving privilege had been previously suspended for a prior refusal to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, blood or urine if a record from the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV) shows such a suspension.”
The inference is based on the language in the statute that provides: