DUI Formal Review Hearing
[…] - Breath Test:
- If you took the breath test, you would suffer a 12-month suspension (with no option to obtain a business purpose-only license).
- DUI Refusal without a Prior Refusal:
- If you refuse the breath test and all prior offenses were after a breath test, you will suffer a 12-month suspension with a 12-month hard suspension.
- DUI Refusal with a Prior Refusal:
- If you refused the breath test and one of the prior offenses was after a refusal, you will suffer a 18-month suspension with an 18-month hard suspension.
Requirements for the Formal Review Hearing in Florida
Under §322.2615(6)(d), Fla. Stat. “[t]he Department must, within seven working days after a formal review hearing, send notice to the person of the hearing officer’s decision as to whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension.”
In addition, Fla. Admin. Code R. 15A-6.013(11) states that “the hearing officer is authorized to enter a final order.” Such order must be transmitted to the driver no later than seven working days from the close of the hearing unless waived by the driver.