DUI Formal Review Hearing
[…] - showing the officer failed to read Florida’s Implied Consent Warning properly.
Fighting the Administrative Suspension – An Important Part of Your DUI Case
In a misdemeanor DUI case, your attorney does not always have a right to take the officer’s deposition before trial or motions. The formal review hearing provides the same benefits as a deposition because your Tampa DUI Attorney can cross-examine all witnesses under oath and then have the testimony transcribed.
Florida law provides for a procedure to enforce noncompliance by a witness with the subpoena issued under Florida Statute Section 322.2615(6)(b), appears in the next succeeding subsection and reads as follows:
(c) A party may seek enforcement of a subpoena under paragraph (b) by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena resides. A failure to comply with an order of the court shall result in a finding of contempt of court. However, a person is not in contempt while a subpoena is being challenged.
See State v Leyva, 65 So 3d 1137, 1138 [Fla Dist Ct App 2011].
For any DUI arrest in Hillsborough County, Florida, the administrative review hearing to fight the administrative suspension of your driver’s license will be heard at the Office of the Bureau of Administrative Review: