Unconscious
[…] When a person who is suspected of DUI is unconscious, Florida law deems that the person actually consented to the blood test under Florida’s implied consent statute.

For example, in McGraw v. State, 245 So. 3d 760, 762 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018), the court found that under the Fourth Amendment, a law enforcement officer may seize blood without a warrant from an unconscious person, who is incapable of giving consent, according to section 316.1932(1)(c), because per that statute, an unconscious defendant can be said to have “consented” to the blood draw.

Section 316.1932(1)(c), F.S. (2016) provides:

“Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to [a blood draw and testing].”

In McGraw v. State, 289 So. 3d 836 (Fla. 2019), the Florida Supreme Court failed to address the validity of section 316.1932(1)(c).