DUI on a Bicycle in Florida
[…] DUI on a Bicycle in Florida
A criminal charge for driving while under the influence (DUI) usually involves a motor vehicle. Did you know that Florida’s DUI laws also apply to riding a bicycle while impaired by alcohol or drugs?
Florida’s DUI laws apply to vehicles defined in Florida Statute Section 316.003(4) as “every device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.”
Since a bicycle fits this definition, it is subject to the same DUI laws as any other vehicle. For this reason, the criminal penalties for riding a bike while under the influence of alcohol or drugs are the same as any other DUI.