DUBAL in Florida
[…] Compare § 316.028(1), (2), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1974) with § 316.028(3)-(4), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1974).

Under this statutory scheme, if the state could not prove impairment the defendant could still be convicted of DUBAL. This Court upheld DUBAL against constitutional attack in Roberts v. State, 329 So.2d 296 (Fla.1976).

However, in 1982 the statutory landscape changed dramatically. The legislature substantially reworded the statute, consolidating DUI and DUBAL and providing identical penalties for conviction. Ch. 82-155, § 2, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 316.193(1)(a)-(b), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1982)). It is this statutory framework which concerns us today.”

In 1985 version of Section 316.193(1), Florida Statutes, provided:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

  • (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired [DUI]; or
  • (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher [DUBAL].

It is clear that this statute now creates one offense, driving under the influence, which may be proven in either of two ways:

  • (a) by proof of impairment, or
  • (b) by proof of a blood-alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher.

Because proof of either (a) or (b) is sufficient, if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was “driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state,” and had a blood-alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher, then the state need not prove impairment. However, if the state cannot prove that the defendant had a blood-alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher, it may still obtain a conviction if it can prove impairment beyond a reasonable doubt.”