Flee to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer in Florida
[…] • the defendant was operating a vehicle on a street or highway in Florida;
  • a duly authorized law enforcement officer ordered the defendant to stop or remain stopped; and
  • either:
    • the Defendant, knowing that they had been ordered to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully refused or failed to stop the vehicle in compliance with the order; or
    • having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in a vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.

Under § 316.003(83), Fla. Stat., the term “street or highway” is defined to mean “the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.”

The jury instructions under Chapter 28.6 for FLEEING TO ELUDE A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER in § 316.1935(1), Fla. Stat., were initially adopted in 2000 and last amended on October 2, 2020.


Aggravated Forms of Flee to Elude in Florida