Hello? New Procedures for Formal Review Hearings by Telephone
[…] DHSMV Changed Their Policy

Effective June 6, 2019, the DSHMV changed their policy to exempt law enforcement who appear by telephone from appearing at a duty station or before a notary.

Under the new policy, the memo explained that hearing officers were permitted to administer witness oaths telephonically without independent verification of a witness’s identity. Prior to that policy being deemed to be a due process violation by the court, the departmental memo advised hearing officers to overrule attorneys’ objections to the policy.

The DHSMV based the policy change on §322.2615(6)(b), which provides:

Such formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer designated by the department, and the hearing officer shall be authorized to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas for the officers and witnesses identified in documents provided under paragraph (2)(a), regulate the course and conduct of the hearing, question witnesses, and make a ruling on the suspension.

The hearing officer may conduct hearings using communications technology. . . .

Due Process Violation to Administer Oath Telephonically

In Eckert vs. DHSMV, Circuit Court, 13th Judicial Circuit in and for Hillsborough County, Circuit Civil Division. Case No. 19-CA-10990, Division E (July 1, 2020), the court granted a writ based on a due process violation and held: