Leaving the Scene of a Crash
[…] Leaving the Scene of a Crash Involving Death – 316.027(2)(c)

The crime of “leaving the scene of a crash with death” is charged under section 316.027(2)(c). The statutory maximum for this offense is thirty years in prison. The crime requires a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 4 years although that can be waived by the court if the driver was not under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances at the time of the crash.

In those cases, Florida law allows the court to depart from a mandatory minimum term for a violation of s. 316.027(2)(c), F.S., when the driver involved in a fatal crash fails to stop and remain at the scene of a crash but the court finds “that a factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrates that imposing a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment would constitute or result in an injustice.” Section 316.027(2)(g), F.S.

On the other hand, a person who willfully commits such a violation while driving under the influence (DUI) as set forth in s. 316.193(1), shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of four (4) years.