Agency Inspector Permits
[…] FDLE’s Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission

In keeping with this directive, the Department of Law Enforcement has also promulgated rules codified in Ch. 11-D of the F.A.C. Specifically, 11D-8.010 Qualifications for Instructors, provides:

“There is created a Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission within the [Florida] Department of Law Enforcement.” (emphasis added.)

Section 943.12(5) provides that the Commission shall “[e]stablish uniform minimum training standards for the training of officers in the various criminal justice disciplines.” The Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) operates the Alcohol Testing Program within its CJTC.

In other words, the Florida legislature required that FDLE regulate breath tests inspectors within its Alcohol Testing Program.