Agency Inspector Permits
[…] In Florida, there is no statutory definition of the “Alcohol Testing Program.”


Provisions for the Alcohol Testing Program in Florida

The Florida legislature mentions an Alcohol Testing Program in three places including Section 322.63, Section 316.1932, and Section 327.352. Section 322.63 relates to commercial motor vehicle drivers.

Section 943.043(6)(b), Fla. Stat. references the Alcohol Testing Program and specifically provides that the Department of Law Enforcement is authorized to “Consult and cooperate with other entities for the purpose of implementing the mandates of [section 322.63(3)(b), Fla. Stat., which relates to the alcohol testing program as to commercial vehicles].”

Section 322.63(3)(b) ends with the legislative directive that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede provisions in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The specifications in this section are derived from the power and authority previously and currently possessed by the Department of Law Enforcement and are enumerated to conform with the mandates of chapter 99-379, Laws of Florida.”


FDLE’s Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission

In keeping with this directive, the Department of Law Enforcement has also promulgated rules codified in Ch. 11-D of the F.A.C. Specifically, 11D-8.010 Qualifications for Instructors, provides: