Agency Inspector Permits
[…] Under the new rules, the breath test operators continued to maintain their breath test inspector certification as offered by the alcohol testing program within the Department of Law Enforcement.


Responsibilities of Florida’s Alcohol Testing Program

The rules clearly require that the Alcohol Testing Program, not the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission (CJSTC), is solely authorized to issue the administrative rules regulating breath inspectors’ permits.

Section 316.1932(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides:

“The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of . . . the individuals who operate, inspect, and instruct on the breath test instruments . . . .”

In Florida, there is no statutory definition of the “Alcohol Testing Program.”


Provisions for the Alcohol Testing Program in Florida