Attorneys for DUI Manslaughter
[…] The court can sentence the defendant to more than the bottom of the guidelines. The statutory maximum penalty for this offense is 15 years in Florida State Prison.

Other penalties the court might impose after a conviction for DUI manslaughter might include the following:

  • probation;
  • up to $10,000 in fines;
  • a permanent driver’s license revocation;
  • community service;
  • impoundment of the driver’s vehicle; and
  • DUI school plus all recommended follow-up treatment.

Causation in a DUI Manslaughter Case in Florida

Florida Statute § 316.1933(1)(a) provides:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . .

…has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving or in actual physical control of the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person’s blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof . . . .

The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such a person to submit to the administration of the blood test.

For the police to have seized the defendant’s blood, they needed a sufficient basis to believe that:

  • he had driven or been in actual physical control of a vehicle;
  • that at the time he drove or was in actual physical control of the vehicle he was under the influence of alcohol; and
  • that the vehicle caused the death or serious bodily injury of some person.

The critical question in most DUI manslaughter cases involving a forced blood draw is whether the “motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of” the defendant “caused the death or serious bodily injury of” the victim in this case.

The question is one of causation.

In State v. Hubbard, 751 So. 2d 552 (Fla. 1999)], the court cited with approval the opinion of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island in State v.